F-5 NETWORKS

Liberty Lake , WA

Hardware Engineer #207543012

F-5 NETWORKS
Liberty Lake, WA Full-time
Posted on April 28, 2019

HARDWARE ENGINEER

Responsible for developing F5 hardware products, product specifications, and test plans. FT, Liberty Lake, WA. 

POSITION DUTIES: Responsible for developing F5 hardware products, product specifications, and test plans. Plan, design, develop, and test electronic parts, components, integrated circuitry, mechanical systems, equipment and packaging, optical systems, and board level CPU systems. Develop hardware from functional specifications. Design and implement major components for complex electronic products. Test, debug, and verify complex electronic products. Build design consensus and gate implementation on formal design reviews. Re-evaluate and tune hardware design and implementation of current products. Tune functional specifications for Complex Programmable Logic Devices and implement design changes using Verilog HDL.

 

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS: Bachelor’s degree in electrical engineering, or related field, or the foreign degree equivalent, and five years of progressive post-baccalaureate experience in hardware design; OR Master’s degree in electrical engineering, or related field, or the foreign degree equivalent, and three years of experience in hardware design.

 

Experience must include three years of experience in each of the following:

High-speed printed circuit board (PCB) specification, design, test and verification;
Multi-channel high-speed link design and tuning;
Incorporating features and functionalities into hardware design according to product requirements;
Hardware test methodologies and use of test equipment;
Board-level (PCA) troubleshooting;
Verilog HDL programming; and
Design for, and test of, single-mode and multi-mode optics (form factors including SFP+, QSFP+ or QSFP28).

Experience may be gained concurrently. Any suitable combination of education, training, or experience is acceptable.